Skip to content
Intelligence

AI Literacy in the Workplace

Offer some training77%
Mature, org-wide program35%

Almost every company now says AI literacy matters. Far fewer have actually built something that deserves the name. The gap between those two facts is the real story of workplace AI training in 2026, and it shows up clearly once you look past the headline numbers.

The size of the problem

IDC estimates that AI skills shortages could cost the global economy up to $5.5 trillion by 2026, through delayed projects, quality problems, lost revenue and slower competitiveness. The workforce-readiness numbers behind that estimate are stark: more than 90% of global enterprises expect a critical AI skills shortage, only 35% of leaders believe they've adequately prepared their employees for AI-driven roles, and just one in three employees received any AI training in the past year at all. Half of employers say they're struggling to fill AI-related positions. Asked what's actually standing in the way, IT and business leaders point to a lack of qualified talent (46%), data privacy concerns (43%), poor data quality (40%), high implementation costs (40%) and unclear ROI on AI programs (26%) — a list that's less about the technology and more about the surrounding organizational readiness.

Training exists. Structure mostly doesn't.

A separate DataCamp and YouGov survey of over 500 enterprise leaders across the US and UK adds the more interesting layer: 72% say AI literacy matters for day-to-day work, 57% say it's grown more important over the past year, and 59% openly acknowledge a skills gap inside their own organization. So far, that's just confirmation that everyone agrees this matters.

The gap shows up in what companies actually built. 77% offer some form of AI training, and 76% give employees access to general data-learning resources — but only 35% have what the survey calls a mature, organization-wide AI literacy program. In other words: most companies checked the "we offer training" box without building anything structured enough to actually close the gap they say they have.

What separates the 35% from everyone else

ROI, by AI literacy program maturity
Without a mature program — significant positive ROI21%
Without a mature program — no positive return17%
With a mature program — significant positive ROI42%
With a mature program — no positive return11%

This is the part worth paying attention to if you're deciding whether a structured program is worth the investment: companies with a mature AI literacy program are nearly twice as likely to report strong returns from their AI investments overall. Among companies without one, 21% report significant positive ROI and 17% report no positive return at all. Among companies with a mature program, that flips to 42% reporting significant positive ROI and only 11% reporting nothing — a real, measurable difference tied directly to whether the training itself was actually built well.

The same leaders were candid about why most existing training doesn't get there: it leans on passive video-based courses, skips hands-on practice with real tools and real tasks, isn't tailored to what a given role actually needs day to day, and is hard to measure in any way that proves it worked. None of that is a technology problem — it's a program-design problem, and it's the same failure mode regardless of which AI tools a company has actually licensed.

The practical takeaway

If your organization is in the 77% offering some training but honestly unsure whether it belongs in the 35% doing it well, the survey data points to a fairly specific checklist: is it hands-on rather than passive, is it built around what each role actually does rather than a generic overview, and can you point to a number that shows it worked? Skills shortages this size don't close by adding another video course to an LMS nobody finishes — they close the way the 35% did it, deliberately and measured.

← All Intelligence articles